PartiesEstate of MELANIE P. BERGER, Deceased. v. GLEE BERGER, Objector and Respondent. MARIA L. CORONADO, Petitioner and Appellant,
[…] APPEAL from an order of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County Super. Ct. No. 20STPB10201, Jonathan L. Rosenbloom, Judge.

McBride Law Group and Julia C. McBride for Petitioner and Appellant.

Law Office of Rodney Gould, Rodney Gould and Armine Singh for Objector and Respondent.

HOFFSTADT, J.

The Probate Code mandates that a document will be considered a "will" capable of being probated in court only if the document is in writing, signed (or authorized) by the testator, and signed by two people who witnessed the testator sign or acknowledge her signature. (Prob. Code, § 6110 subds. (a), (b), (c)(1).) 1[] However, the code will overlook a failure to comply with the two-witness requirement if the party seeking to probate the document as a will "establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, at the time the testator signed the [document], the testator intended the [document] to constitute the testator's will." (§ 6110, subd. (c)(2).)