PartiesIn the ESTATE OF Wall BROADHURST, Deceased. Tommy BROADHURST, Personal Representative, Appellant, v. Louella Love BROADHURST, Claimant-Respondent.
[…] The widow's contention must be determined under the applicable statutes construed in the light of well established principles. "The right of appeal is statutory and does not exist unless so authorized." Rone's Estate v. Rone, 218 S.W.2d 138, 144 (Mo.App.1949). The pertinent portion of § 472.160.1 provides: "Any interested person aggrieved thereby may appeal to the appropriate appellate court from the order, judgment or decree of the probate division of the circuit court in any of the following cases:" Section 512.020 grants the right of appeal to "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause...." The relationship between the two statutes has not been developed and it is not necessary in this instance to do so.