Estate of Brooks, Matter of
[…] Daines v. Knight (1995), 269 Mont. 320, 325, 888 P.2d 904, 906 (citation omitted). We review a district court's conclusions of law to determine whether the interpretation of the law is correct. Flikkema, 839 P.2d at 1295 (citation omitted).

DISCUSSION

Did the District Court err in denying admission of the March 21, 1995, document to probate?

A. Section 72-2-522, MCA

In contested cases, the proponent of a will must establish that it has been duly executed. Section 72-3-310, MCA. Section 72-2-522(1), MCA, contains the requirements for a duly executed will:

Except as provided in 72-2-523 ... a will must be:

(a) in writing;

(b) signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction; and

(c) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after having witnessed either the signing of the will as described in subsection (1)(b) or the testator's acknowledgement of that signature or acknowledgement of the will.

(Emphasis added.) Bruce argued that the March 21, 1995, document had been duly executed under § 72-2-522(1), MCA, and that it should be admitted to probate as Kay's will.