Estate of Brown
[…] The will was drafted and executed in New York in 1974 while she was a domiciliary, and decedent moved to Florida in 1976. The reason presented for this application for original probate is that the petitioner is prohibited from being appointed the executor in Florida. It must be noted on the other hand that Florida courts do not become involved in trusts and so petitioner could act as trustee therein if probate were granted by Florida (Florida Statutes, section 737.105).

Section 733.304 of the Florida Statutes prohibits a nonresident from qualifying as a personal representative (executor or administrator) unless that person is:

"(1) A legally adopted child or adoptive parent of the decedent;

(2) Related by lineal consanguinity to the decedent;

(3) A spouse or a brother, sister, uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece of the decedent; or

(4) The spouse of a person otherwise qualified under this section."

Petitioner does not come within any of these exceptions and so can not qualify in Florida under its statutes.

However, the constitutionality of that statute has been challenged in Florida. One challenge was made in the Federal courts and a second challenge was made in the State courts.