Estate of Coates v. Pacific Engineering, a Div. of Pacific Lining Co., Inc.
[…] In the course of the litigation, Lining filed a motion for summary judgment and for Rule 54(b) certification. The court granted summary judgment and Rule 54(b) certification. Appellants timely appealed. They now argue that if this court upholds their contentions, summary judgment was inappropriate.

II.

We now consider whether this court should adopt the so-called dual capacity doctrine in order to avoid the exclusivity requirements of HRS § 386-5 of the Hawaii Workers' Compensation statute. HRS § 386-5 reads as follows:

Exclusiveness of right to compensation. The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee, the employee's legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury.

Under the dual capacity doctrine an employer apparently protected by the exclusive liability principle may become liable to the employee in tort if, in respect to that tort, he occupies a position which places upon him obligations independent and distinct from his role as an employer. State v.