ESTATE OF DESELA v. PRESCOTT UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST., NO. 1
[…] Accordingly, the medical expenses claim survives in the hands of the Estate and was timely filed upon the first court filing day after Maddison's eighteenth birthday.10

¶ 14 Defendants' argument also ignores A.R.S. § 44-144 (2003), which provides:

An assignment of a chose in action shall not prejudice any set-off or other defense existing at the time of the notice of the assignment.

(emphasis added). See also Little v. Brown, 40 Ariz. 206, 211, 11 P.2d 610, 612 (1932) (explain...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • DOS PICOS LAND LTD. P'ship v. PIMA County
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals
    • 29 d3 Setembro d3 2010