Estate of Despain v. Avante Group, Inc.
[…] White Constr. Co. v. Dupont, 455 So.2d 1026, 1029 (Fla.1984) (quoting Carraway v. Revell, 116 So.2d 16, 20 n. 12 (Fla.1959)), receded from on other grounds, Murphy v. International Robotic Sys., Inc., 766 So.2d 1010 (Fla.2000); see also Owens-Corning, 749 So.2d at 486 (quoting White Constr.). Section 400.023(5), Florida Statutes (1999), which codifies this standard, provides that "[f]or the purpose of this section, punitive damages may be awarded for conduct which is willful, wanton, gross or flagrant, reckless, or consciously indifferent to the rights of the resident."2 This court and others have applied the standard adopted by the court in White Construction, and codified in section 400.023(5), to awards of punitive damages under chapter 400. See Beverly Enters.-Fla., Inc.; Key West Convalescent Ctr., Inc. v. Doherty, 619 So.2d 367 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993).