PartiesESTATE of Haskell J. DYE, Deceased. Scott T. Dye, Petitioner and Appellant, v. Phillip Joe Battles et al. Objectors and Respondents.
[…] The parties agree that when decedent's sons were adopted by their mother's new husband, this statute cut off their rights to inherit under the intestacy laws at that time. (See Estate of Hart (1984) 165 Cal. App.3d 392, 394, fn. 1, 209 Cal.Rptr. 272.)

This rule was changed by a new statute, effective January 1, 1985, which has gone through various amendments. (Former § 6408 Stats.1983, ch. 842, §§ 19, 55, pp. 3024, 3083.) In 1993 the language of the present section 6451 was adopted. (Stats. 1993, ch. 529, § 5, p. 2715.) Now an adoption severs the blood relationship "unless both of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (1) The natural parent and the adopted person lived together at any time as parent and child[.][¶] (2) The adoption was by the spouse of either of the natural parents[.]" (§ 6451, subd. (a).) California is not alone in providing by statute for adopted-out children to inherit from their natural parents when the adoption was by a stepparent. (See, e.g., Raley v. Spikes (Ala.1993) 614 So.2d 1017; Estate of Carlson (Minn.App. 1990) 457 N.W.2d 789.)