Estate of Ewing v. Bryan
[…] Bryan guardian and conservator.

Point one is denied.

II

Mrs. Bryan claims as point two on appeal that the trial court erred in terminating the guardianship and conservatorship of John T. Ewing. She expressed concern that the attorney in fact is also the trustee of the trust benefiting her father and, without a conservator, is accountable to no one for the expenditure of the trust's assets.

Although § 475.050, RSMo Supp.1993, appears on its face to give the judge broad discretion in appointing a guardian or conservator, § 475.050 creates a statutory hierarchy. Couch v. Couch, 824 S.W.2d 65, 70 (Mo.App.1991). Section 475.050.1 reads in pertinent part:

1. Before appointing any other person, organization or corporation as guardian of an incapacitated person, or conservator of a disabled person, the court shall consider the suitability of appointing any of the following persons who appear to be willing to serve:

(1) If the incapacitated or disabled person is, at the time of the hearing, able to make and communicate a reasonable choice, any eligible person or, with respect to the estate only, any eligible organization or corporation nominated by him;

(2) Any eligible person or, with respect to the estate only, any eligible organization or corporation, nominated in a durable power of attorney executed by the incapacitated or disabled person, or in an instrument in writing signed by the incapacitated or disabled person and by two witnesses who signed at his request, before the inception of his incapacity or disability, at a time within five years before the hearing when he was able to make and communicate a reasonable choice;

(3) The spouse, parents, adult children, adult brothers and sisters and other close adult relatives of the incapacitated or disabled person and any eligible person or, with respect to the estate only, any eligible organization or corporation, nominated in a duly probated will of such a spouse or relative executed within five years before the hearing.

Prior to the 1983 revisions of the guardianship code, no statutory preferences existed in the appointment of a guardian for persons adjudicated incompetent. Byrne v. Schneider, 808 S.W.2d 936, 940 (Mo.App.1991).