Estate of Froman, Matter of
[…] I. The trial court erred in its ruling for wife since the transfer to [the Johnstons] was a valid and enforceable agreement and not a gratuity.

II. The trial court erred in its ruling for wife since wife failed to sustain her burden of proof on the elements of fraudulent intent.

Reproduction of the Johnstons' points on appeal in this opinion should not be taken as an endorsement of their compliance with Rule 84.04(d) or Thummel v. King, 570 S.W.2d 679 (Mo. banc 1978). Because of the considerable overlap in the points on appeal, we consider them together.

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

Section 474.150 provides in pertinent part:

Any gift made by a person ... in fraud of the marital rights of his surviving spouse to share in his estate, shall, at the election of the surviving spouse, be treated as a testamentary disposition and may be recovered from the donee and persons taking from him without adequate consideration and applied to the payment of the spouse's share....

Section 474.150, RSMo 1986, is a codification of the common law action of fraud of marital rights. Estate of Bernskoetter, 693 S.W.2d 249, 252 (Mo.App.1985). To determine if fraud of marital rights occurred, the court examines the intent of the transferring spouse.