Estate of Glasoe v. Williams Cnty.
[…] Tax deeds are addressed in N.D.C.C. § 57–28–09, which provides in part that "[a] deed issued under this section is prima facie evidence of the truth and regularity of all facts and proceedings before the execution of the deed." "Where the statute makes a tax deed prima facie evidence of the regularity of all the proceedings leading up to the execution of the deed, the burden is upon the person attacking the tax title to prove that the tax title is jurisdictionally defective." Peterson v. Reishus, 66 N.D. 436, 266 N.W. 417 Syll. 2 (1936). Under N.D.C.C. § 57–28–08(3), the failure of an owner to satisfy a tax lien before the date of foreclosure "[w]aive[s] all errors, irregularities, or omissions which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties, except jurisdictional defects." See Peplinski, at ¶ 8. Thus, there must be strict compliance with mandatory jurisdictional requirements of the tax lien foreclosure statutes, and those statutes will be strictly construed in favor of the owners whose property is being foreclosed. See Van Raden Homes, Inc. v.