Estate of Glasoe v. Williams Cnty.
[…] Laws ch. 503. "The 1999 legislation streamlined the collection process by eliminating the tax sale and replacing it with a tax lien on the property with foreclosure and issuance of a tax deed to the county if the taxes were not paid by October 1 of the fourth year following application of the tax lien." Peplinski v. County of Richland, 2000 ND 156, ¶ 2 n. 1, 615 N.W.2d 546 (applying law in effect before 1999 legislation). Tax deeds are addressed in N.D.C.C. § 57–28–09, which provides in part that "[a] deed issued under this section is prima facie evidence of the truth and regularity of all facts and proceedings before the execution of the deed." "Where the statute makes a tax deed prima facie evidence of the regularity of all the proceedings leading up to the execution of the deed, the burden is upon the person attacking the tax title to prove that the tax title is jurisdictionally defective." Peterson v.