Estate of Glasoe v. Williams Cnty.
[…] Even if the notice should have been addressed to LeAnne Glasoe rather than to her deceased father, this irregularity did not affect her substantial rights and was not a jurisdictional defect. We conclude the district court's finding that on "May 21, 2013, Williams County Sheriff personally served the Notice of Tax Lien Foreclosure on LeAnne Glasoe" is not clearly erroneous.

[¶ 13] The Glasoes also argue the County failed to comply with N.D.C.C. § 57–28–04(4), which provides:

The county auditor shall serve the notice of foreclosure of tax lien upon each mortgagee, lienholder, and other person with an interest in the property except a person whose only interest is in a mineral interest that was severed from the surface estate before the filing of any unsatisfied lien or mortgage or before January first of the year following the year for which the taxes were levied and to which the notice of foreclosure of tax lien relates, and upon whom personal service is not required by this section, as shown by the records of the recorder or the clerk of the district court of the county. The notice must be served by certified mail.

(Emphasis added.)

[¶ 14] The Glasoes argue the auditor had a statutory duty to investigate other...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.