Estate of Glasoe v. Williams Cnty.
[…] Hess, 2003 ND 118,] ¶ 9 (citing Webster v. Regan, 2000 ND 89, ¶ 14, 609 N.W.2d 733 ). In reviewing findings of fact, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the findings and will not reverse the district court's findings simply because we may view the evidence differently. Prairie Supply, Inc. v. Apple Elec., Inc., 2015 ND 190, ¶ 11, 867 N.W.2d 335. "In a bench trial, the district court determines the credibility of witnesses, and we do not second-guess those credibility determinations." Danuser v. IDA Marketing Corp., 2013 ND 196, ¶ 31, 838 N.W.2d 488.

[¶ 9] Under N.D.C.C. § 57–28–04(1), the county auditor was required to give the notice of foreclosure of tax lien to the sheriff for personal service on the owner if known to be a state resident, and if not a state resident, the auditor was required to serve notice "by certified mail addressed to the owner at the owner's last-known post-office address and determine whether personal service upon any person is required under subsection 3." Under N.D.C.C. § 57–28–04(3), the notice must also be "served personally upon any person actually residing upon the property subject to tax lien and upon any tenant or other person entitled to the possession of the property as may appear from the records of the recorder."

[¶ 10] Here, a notice was sent by certified mail on May 15, 2013, to Darwin Glasoe, the owner of record, a deceased non-resident, at his last known address, which was the home subject to the tax lien.