Estate of Habazin, In re
[…] Under the terms of the will, one of the five children, Frances Barancho, was bequeathed the contents of the home as well as the right of a first option to purchase the home.

Three of the children/co-executors, including the legatee, Frances Barancho, petitioned the court to approve the sale of the property to Barancho for $137,000. After several hearings, the Honorable Robert C. Reed, P.J., on November 7, 1994, issued an order approving the sale of the property at $144,000 pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 3353, which provides for the sale of property by a personal representative "when it is advisable that a sale have the effect of a judicial sale." The heirs/contestants filed a pleading, denominated Respondent's Motion for Post Trial Relief, asking the court to vacate its order approving the sale and order a new hearing or, in the alternative, to alter and modify its memorandum and order in form and in substance in response to the matters