Estate of Hannan, In re
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2209(23) (Cum.Supp.1993) provides:

"Issue of a person means all his or her lineal descendants of all generations, with the relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definition of child and parent contained in the Nebraska Probate Code." Additionally, § 30-2209(3) states: "Child includes any individual entitled to take as a child under the code by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved and excludes any person who is only a stepchild, a foster child, or a grandchild or any more remote descendant."