Estate of Hannan, In re
[…] Additionally, § 30-2209(3) states: "Child includes any individual entitled to take as a child under the code by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved and excludes any person who is only a stepchild, a foster child, or a grandchild or any more remote descendant." While the statute has been amended for other purposes, these definitions have remained essentially the same since at least 1978. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2309 (Reissue 1989) provides, in significant part: "If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person, (1) an adopted person is the child of an adopting parent...." Under this statute, an adopted child is therefore an individual entitled to take as a child, and therefore an adopted child is included as a lineal descendant of its adoptive parent under the statutory definition of "issue."