PartiesESTATE OF Halvard L. HEGGSTAD, Deceased. Glen P. HEGGSTAD, as trustee, etc., Petitioner and Respondent, v. Nancy Rhodes HEGGSTAD, Objector and Appellant.
[…] (11 Witkin, Summary Cal.Law (9th ed. 1990) Trusts, § 26, p. 911; see also Getty v. Getty (1972) 28 Cal.App.3d 996, 1003, 105 Cal.Rptr. 259 ["An inter vivos trust can be created either by agreement or by a unilateral declaration of the person who assumes to act as trustee." (Emphasis in original.) ].)

These two methods for creating a trust are codified in Probate Code section 15200: "(a) A declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as trustee," and "(b) A transfer of property by the owner during the owner's lifetime to another person as trustee." (§ 15200; see also Rest.2nd Trusts, § 17.)

Where the trust property is real estate, the statute of frauds requires that the declaration of trust must be in writing signed by the trustee.