Estate of Hernandez by Hernandez-Wheeler for and on Behalf of Hernandez v. Arizona Bd. of Regents
[…] The statute reads:

Liability limitation; social host

A person other than a licensee ... is not liable in damages to any person who is injured, or to the survivors of any person killed, or for damage to property, which is alleged to have been caused in whole or in part by reason of the furnishing or serving of spirituous liquor to a person of the legal drinking age.

A.R.S. § 4-301 (emphasis added).

The following year the legislature enacted 1986 Ariz.Sess. Laws ch. 329, entitled "Illegal Sale of Spirituous Liquor." This act had only two sections, designated §§ 4-311 and 4-312. In pertinent part, the first provides:

Liability for serving intoxicated person or minor; definition

A. A licensee is liable for property damage and personal injuries or is liable to a person who may bring an action for wrongful death pursuant to § 12-612 if a court or jury finds the following:

1. The licensee sold spirituous liquor either to a purchaser who was obviously intoxicated, or to a purchaser under the legal drinking age without requesting identification containing proof of age or with knowledge that the person was under the legal drinking age,....

A.R.S. § 4-311(A) (emphasis added).

The other provision, § 4-312(B), reads:

Liability limitation

Subject to the provisions of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
61 cases
  • Steele v. Kerrigan
    • United States
    • New Jersey Supreme Court
    • March 6, 1997