Estate of Hernandez by Hernandez-Wheeler for and on Behalf of Hernandez v. Arizona Bd. of Regents
[…] See Ontiveros v. Borak, 136 Ariz. 500, 667 P.2d 200 (1983). We also held that the tavern owner could be liable to a minor who was furnished alcohol and, as a result, injured himself. See Brannigan v. Raybuck, 136 Ariz. 513, 667 P.2d 213 (1983).

Following these decisions, in April 1985, the Arizona Legislature enacted A.R.S. § 4-301, dealing with "social hosts" and granting civil immunity to non-licensees who serve alcohol to a person over the legal drinking age. One obvious purpose of § 4-301 was to limit any extension of Ontiveros and Brannigan to non-licensees. The statute reads:

Liability limitation; social host

A person other than a licensee ... is not liable in damages to any person who is injured, or to the survivors of any person killed, or for damage to property, which is alleged to have been caused in whole or in part by reason of the furnishing or serving of spirituous liquor to a person of the legal drinking age.

A.R.S. § 4-301 (emphasis added).

The following year the legislature enacted 1986 Ariz.Sess. Laws ch. 329, entitled "Illegal Sale of Spirituous Liquor." This act had only two sections, designated §§ 4-311 and 4-312. In pertinent part, the first provides: