Estate of Hill, In re, No. 96-235
[…] The disposition of the disputed bank accounts in this case depends on how the accounts are classified, whether as joint tenancies with rights of survivorship; as tenancies in common; or as personal accounts of Lou E. Hill. The District Court concluded the accounts were the personal property of Lou E. Hill and, therefore, became part of his estate upon his death.
The creation of a joint tenancy (or joint interest) with right of survivorship is governed by statute. Section 70-1-307, MCA, provides:
A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants.
Under the plain language of the above statute, a right of survivorship may only be created by the inclusion of an express declaration indicating the parties' intent to create it. A tenancy in common is also statutorily defined: