Estate of Kinsman, In re
[…] On December 27, 1983, the Department moved for reconsideration, which was denied by the court on December 29, 1983. The court further ordered the Department's lien on the settlement released after payment to the Department of $12,572.01, the amount of the lien calculated on Helene's share of the proceeds.

This appeal by the Department timely followed.

DEPARTMENTAL APPROVAL

The Industrial Insurance Act has preempted civil causes of action arising from injuries occurring in the workplace. RCW 51.04.010 states in pertinent part:

The state of Washington ... declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of this state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.

(Italics ours.) One exception to the abolition of civil causes of action arises when a third party is liable for the harm caused the employee. RCW 51.24.030 (see n.1).

RCW 51.24.040 goes on to state that: