Estate of Leathers, Matter of
[…] K.S.A.1993 Supp. 59-102(8) defines a "valid settlement agreement" as "a written and acknowledged instrument which affects the administration or distribution of the estate and which is entered into by all heirs, devisees and legatees, and all other interested or affected persons, all of whom must be competent or authorized to enter into such agreement." (Emphasis added.)

Although the statutory scheme does not state that a valid settlement agreement is the exclusive means of entering into an enforceable family settlement agreement, such is implied in K.S.A.1993 Supp. 59-2249. That provision states in part:

"Upon settlement and allowance, the court shall determine the heirs, devisees and legatees entitled to the estate and assign it to them by its decree, pursuant to the terms of the will, the laws of intestate succession in effect on the date of the decedent's death or a valid settlement agreement." (Emphasis added.)

K.S.A.1993 Supp. 59-2249 does not permit the court to distribute property pursuant to a will, the laws of intestate succession, a valid settlement agreement, or in any other manner the court sees fit. Our understanding is that pursuant to...

To continue reading