In re Estate of Riley
[…] “Interested person” is defined to “include[ ] any trustee, heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, beneficiary, person holding a power of appointment and other person who has a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent.” A.R.S. § 14–1201(26). Further, what constitutes an interested person “may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding.” Id.

¶ 9 We disagree that a plain application of § 14–3952(1) would render the requirements of § 14–3952(3) superfluous. Section 14–3952(1) imposes the signature requirement only for those “having beneficial interests or having claims which will or may be affected by the compromise.” By contrast, § 14–3952(3) creates notice requirements for all “interested persons or their representatives.” As noted, the definition of “interested persons” encompasses not only those with “beneficial interests or ... claims which will or may be affected by the compromise,” §...