In re Estate of Riley
[…] Nat'l Title Co. v. Town of Marana, 220 Ariz. 247, n. 2, 204 P.3d 1096, 1099 n. 2 (App.2009) (affirmative defenses of waiver and estoppel can be waived if not argued below).

¶ 6 A compromise agreement is void unless executed in compliance with the governing statute.2 See Clark, 81 Ariz. at 263, 304 P.2d at 950 (agreement in violation of state's public policy as reflected in statutes “void as against public policy”); cf. W. Corr. Grp. v. Tierney, 208 Ariz. 583, ¶ 13, 96 P.3d 1070, 1073 (App.2004) (public contract entered in violation of statute void). Section 14–3952(1) requires the compromise to be “executed by all competent persons ... having beneficial interests or having claims which will or may be affected by the compromise.” We interpret statutes according to their plain meaning if the language is clear. Nordstrom, Inc. v. Maricopa Cnty., 207 Ariz. 553, ¶ 10, 88 P.3d 1165, 1168–69 (App.2004).