Estate of Livingston v. Livingston
[…] Sides v. Greenville Hosp. Sys., 362 S.C. 250, 255, 607 S.E.2d 362, 364 (Ct. App. 2004).

LAW/ANALYSIS

I. USDA BENEFITS

Clyde argues the USDA benefits are not estate property because they were a product of a contract between himself and the USDA based on his status as a farmer operator. He maintains the estate was not a farm operator, and as such he is solely entitled to the benefits. Furthermore, he suggests he is a cotenant entitled to possess the whole of the land, which includes the USDA benefits. We disagree.

Section 62-3-101 of the South Carolina Code (2009) states:

The power of a person to leave property by will and the rights of creditors, devisees, and heirs to his property are subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in this Code to facilitate the prompt settlement of estates, including the exercise of the powers of the [PR]. Upon the death of a person, his real property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving lapse,renunciation, or other circumstances affecting the devolution of testate estates, or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to his heirs, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving renunciation or other circumstances affecting the devolution of intestate estates, subject to the purpose of satisfying claims as to exempt property rights and the rights of creditors, and the purposes of administration, particularly the exercise of the powers of the [PR] under [s]ections 62-3-709, 62-3-710, and 62-3-711, and his personal property devolves, first, to his [PR], for the purpose of satisfying claims as to exempt property rights and the rights of creditors, and the purposes of administration, particularly the exercise of the powers of the [PR] under [s]ections 62-3-709, 62-3-710, and 62-3-711, and, at the expiration of three years after the decedent's death, if not yet distributed by the [PR], his personal property devolves to those persons to whom it is devised by will or who are his heirs in intestacy, or their substitutes, as the case may be, just as with respect to real property.

(emphasis added).