Estate of Livingston v. Livingston
[…] (emphasis added). Notwithstanding the immediate passage of title to heirs and devisees, the PR is entitled to possession of all real property during administration and has broad powers over real property during administration. S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-709 (2009); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-201(33) (2009).

Section 62-3-709 provides in part:

Except as otherwise provided by a decedent's will, every [PR] has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent's property, except that any real property or tangible personal property may be left with or surrendered to the person presumptively entitled thereto unless or until, in the judgment of the [PR], possession of the property by him will be necessary for purposes of administration.

The PR does not need to prove to the possessor of estate properties that such properties are needed for administration. Id. Section 62-3-709 further provides, "The request by a [PR] for delivery of any property possessed by an heir or devisee is conclusive evidence, in any action against the heir or devisee for possession thereof, that the possession of the property by...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT