Estate of Lovell, Matter of, 83-420
[…] While it is triable as an equitable action, and upon appeal review is de novo, removal of a fiduciary is a statutory procedure and the statutory requirements must be followed.

In this case, Gail C. Lovell (hereinafter Gail) filed in the probate proceedings a petition asking the removal of Baird as the fiduciary. Notice of the filing of said petition was served upon Baird. Iowa Code section 633.65 (1981) states in relevant part: "The court may upon its own motion, and shall upon the filing of a verified petition by any person interested in the estate, ... order the fiduciary to appear and show cause why he should not be removed. Any such petition shall specify the grounds of complaint...." It does not appear from the record that the trial court issued an order to the fiduciary "to appear and show cause" why he shouldn't be removed.