Estate Of Margot Stewart v. Comm'r Of Internal Revenue, 07-5370-ag.
[…] Randolph L. Hutter (Jonathan S. Cohen, on the brief) for Nathan J. Hochman, Assistant Attorney General, Tax Division, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, D.C., for Respondent-Appellee.

Before: McLAUGHLIN, CALABRESI, and LIVINGSTON, Circuit Judges.

CALABRESI, Circuit Judge:

Decedent, Margot Stewart, gave a 49% share of a mixed-use building to her son Brandon Stewart (Brandon). Upon Margot Stewart's death, the Internal Revenue Service sought to include this gift in Margot Stewart's estate under 26 U.S.C. § 2036(a)(1), reasoning that Margot Stewart had “retained for [her] life ... the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from the property.” The Tax Court, T.C. Memo 2006-225, 92 T.C.M. (CCH) 357, agreed.