Estate Of Margot Stewart v. Comm'r Of Internal Revenue, 07-5370-ag.
[…] A “taxable estate” is defined as “the value of the gross estate,” less applicable deductions id. § 2051, where the value of the gross estate includes “the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death,” id. § 2033. Some taxpayers use various planning techniques designed to take property out of the gross estate or decrease its value. The IRS has several statutory tools to use in fighting these techniques. One of these tools-26 U.S.C. § 2036(a)(1)-is at issue here.

A. Section 2036(a)(1)

Under Internal Revenue Code § 2036, the value of the gross estate includes “the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer ... under which he has retained for his life ... the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property.” 26 U.S.C. § 2036(a), (a)(1). The purpose of § 2036 is to prevent...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Oneida Indian Nation Of N.Y. v. County Of Oneida, Docket No. 07-2430-cv(L)
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • August 9, 2010