Estate of Melvin, Matter of
[…] Paul Melvin has made arrangements to pay the amount to John Melvin in monthly installments of $45.00. Reeves has refused to accept a similar payment plan for her share of the remaining estate.

The Decree of Distribution is dated January 21, 1993. On January 25, 1993, Paul Melvin provided Reeves with a copy of the check register from one of the bank accounts he used as personal representative and some bank statements from other accounts. On February 1, 1993, Reeves formally objected to this accounting and to the Decree of Distribution as being improper and premature.

Section 72-3-1005, MCA, provides:

Final accounting required to close estate. (1) Before an estate may be finally closed and the personal representative relieved of his duties and obligations, he shall either file with the court or deliver to all interested persons an accounting under oath showing the amount of money received and expended by him, the amount of all claims presented against the estate, and the names of the claimants and all other matters necessary to show the state of its affairs.

(2) Any interested person at any time during the course of the administration of an estate may for good cause shown require further accountings.

(3) If the personal representative is the sole residual beneficiary of the estate, no accounting need be made.

This section provides that the personal representative must file an accounting with the court--or deliver the same to all interested persons--showing the amount of money received and expended by the personal representative, all claims presented against the estate and all other information necessary to show the state of its affairs. An exception to this requirement is permitted only when the personal representative is the "sole residual beneficiary" of the estate. Such is not the case here; Paul Melvin was required to provide a proper accounting before the estate of Robert E. Melvin could be closed.