Estate of Tipp, In re
[…] Cameron (1978), 179 Mont. 219, 587 P.2d 939. On the other hand, we have also declared that the proper standard of review in such cases is whether the district court's findings are clearly erroneous. See, for example, In re Estate of Parini v. Montana Dept. of Revenue (Mont.1996), 926 P.2d 741, 53 St.Rep. 1062; Flikkema v. Kimm (1992), 255 Mont. 34, 839 P.2d 1293; In re Estate of Flynn (1995), 274 Mont. 199, 908 P.2d 661.

Cases using the "substantial credible evidence" standard of review generally cite § 3-2-204(5), MCA, which provides:

[i]n equity cases and in matters and proceedings of an equitable nature, the supreme court shall review all questions of fact arising upon the evidence presented in the record, whether the same be presented by specifications of particulars in which the evidence is alleged to be insufficient or not, and determine the same, as well as questions of law ...

In re Estate of Melvin (1993), 261 Mont. 408, 412, 862 P.2d 1159, 1162 (citations omitted); In re Estate of Barber (1989), 239 Mont. 129, 137, 779 P.2d 477, 482. Cases using the "clearly erroneous" standard of review generally cite Rule 52(a), M.R.Civ.P., which provides in part: