Estate of Mitchell
[…] If either party to this action should die before the jointly held community property is divided, the language of how title is held in the deed (i.e., joint tenancy, tenants in common, or community property) will be controlling and not the community property presumption. You should consult your attorney if you want the community property presumption to be written into the recorded title to the property."

On Shirley's ex parte application, the family law court issued an order to show cause (OSC) which included an additional temporary restraining order (additional TRO). (Fam.Code, § 2045.) Like the automatic TRO, the additional TRO enjoined Robert from, among other things, "transferring, encumbering, hypothecating, concealing, or in any way disposing of any property, real or personal, whether community, quasi-community, or separate, except in the usual course of business or for the necessities of life."

On September 11, 1996, Robert was personally served with the summons (including the automatic TRO and the warning) and the OSC (including the additional TRO).