Estate of Mitchum v. Triple S Trucking
[…] We discuss both issues jointly.

The estate argues that in order to bar a worker's claim for compensation benefits based upon the defense of intoxication, evidence must be presented establishing that worker was intoxicated and that the intoxication was a proximate cause of the injury. The estate also contends that, because ingestion of alcohol affects individuals differently, under NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-11 (Repl.Pamp.1991), expert medical testimony is necessary to prove that worker's alleged intoxication proximately caused his accident. Section 52-1-11 provides in applicable part: "No compensation shall become due or payable from any employer under the terms of the Workers' Compensation Act ... in event such injury was occasioned by the intoxication of such worker * * *."