Bryant v. Lear Siegler Management Services Corp.
[…] When interpreting a statute, words are given their ordinary meaning unless a different intent is clearly indicated. Fahr v. Aaron McGruder Trucking, 107 N.M. 241, 242, 755 P.2d 85, 86 (Ct.App.1988). Thus, in determining whether a worker is totally incapacitated under the ODDL, we do not consider other occupations for which the worker might be fitted.

We note that there is an apparent inconsistency within Section 52-3-4(D). Subsection 1 requires a determination of total physical incapacity to be based on whether the worker can "perform any work for remuneration or profit in the pursuit in which the employee was engaged," while Subsection 2 requires that, for a worker to be partially physically incapacitated, he must be unable "to perform to some percentage extent any work for which he is fitted by age, education and training." (Emphasis added.)