Estate of Price, In re, 32165-0-I
[…] The ordinary standard of review for summary judgments applies. Marincovich v. Tarabochia, 114 Wash.2d 271, 274, 787 P.2d 562 (1990).

I Will Execution

Appellants argue that Leland's will was not properly executed because Leann Wilson signed as a notary, not as an attesting witness.

No Washington case directly addresses whether a notary's signature can be treated as the signature of an attesting witness. However, the requirements for valid will execution have been reduced to a minimum in Washington. In re Estate of Chambers, 187 Wash. 417, 425, 60 P.2d 41 (1936). RCW 11.12.020 requires only that:

Every will shall be in writing signed by the testator ... and shall be attested by two or more competent witnesses, by subscribing their names to the will, or by signing an affidavit that complies with RCW 11.20.020(2), while in the presence of the testator and at the testator's direction or request[.]

RCW 11.20.020(2) states: