Estate of Purnell v. LH Radiologist, P.C.
[…] Rivero, 184 A.D.2d 397, 398, 585 N.Y.S.2d 384; Matter of Benincasa v. Garrubbo, 141 A.D.2d 636, 638, 529 N.Y.S.2d 797).
Respondents' argument that the issuance of shares to petitioners would have violated the Statute of Frauds is without merit. Article 8 of the Uniform Commercial Code, upon which respondents rely, applies to transfers of securities after they have been issued and thus is not the guiding statute here. Business Corporation Law § 503(b), which provides that a subscription agreement "shall not be enforceable unless in writing and signed by the subscriber", is the controlling statute but...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Donovan v. Rothman
...LH Radiologists, P.C., 90 N.Y.2d 524, 530-32, 686 N.E.2d 1332, 1335-36, 664 N.Y.S.2d 238, 241-42 (1997), aff'g 228 A.D.2d 360, 361-62, 644 N.Y.S.2d 274, 274-75 (1st Dep't 1996).