Estate of Schildkraut v. CIR
[…] In their petition for review in this court, the executors claim a marital deduction of $107,766.98 for the commuted value of property interests which passed to decedent's surviving spouse and a charitable deduction of $55,431.55 for the commuted value of the charitable remainder.

I Marital Deduction

Petitioners' claim to an estate tax marital deduction is based upon sections 2056(a) and (b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. The former allows as a marital deduction from the value of decedent's gross estate "an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has psed from the decedent to his surviving spouse." However, interests that are terminable do not qualify for the deduction, presumably because they are not the equivalent of interests owned outright by a surviving spouse in a community-property state.4 The terminable interest rule is, therefore, an exception to the marital deduction; it requires