Estate of Sison v. Estate of Marcos, No. 29372 (Hawaii 11/5/2009)
[…] Marcos, 121 Hawai`i 59, 214 P.3d 598 (2009), vacating 120 Hawai`i 123, 202 P.3d 584 (App.) constitutes a "clear controlling precedent in the Hawai`i judicial decisions" that answers the Certified Question before this court.3 Therefore IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the federal district court's Certified Question is answered in accordance with our recent published opinion in Roxas.4

1. Associate Justice Steven H. Levinson retired on December 30, 2008.

2. HRS § 657-5 provides, in its entirety:

Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT