Estate of Stephenson, In re
[…] Helen Stephenson's appeals have been revived in the name of Michael N. Mulligan, personal representative of the estate of Helen Stephenson, deceased. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1401 et seq. (Reissue 1989) (revivor of action).

REVIVOR

The personal representatives of the A.M. Stephenson estate contend that since Helen has died during pendency of these appeals, her claims for allowances and an elective share as a surviving spouse have abated; therefore, revivor is unavailable.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2315 (Reissue 1989) of the Nebraska Probate Code states: "The right of election of the surviving spouse may be exercised only during his or her lifetime by him or her." According to § 30-2317: "The surviving spouse may elect to take his or her elective share in the augmented estate by filing in the court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative, if any, a petition for the elective share...."