Estate of Templeton v. Daffern
[…] Before 1986, a plaintiff could predicate liability on either the breach of a common law duty of reasonable care, or the breach of an applicable statutory duty.24 In other words, a plaintiff could recover by showing a failure to exercise ordinary care, proximate cause and damages;25 or, alternatively, by showing the violation of an applicable statute, proximate cause and damages.26 When a plaintiff sought to predicate liability on the breach of a duty imposed by statute, he or she was relying on "the doctrine of negligence per se."27

In 1986, the legislature enacted RCW 5.40.050. That statute provides:

A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence; however, any breach of duty as provided by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule relating to electrical fire safety, the use of smoke alarms, or driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, shall be considered negligence per se.

RCW 5.40.050 did not change the Restatement's four-part test for determining whether a statutory duty applies in a negligence case28 —RCW 5.40.050 assumes the existence of a statutory duty, as well as a breach of that duty—but it did change the legal effect of breaching a statutory duty that has been