Estate of Templeton v. Daffern
[…] RCW 66.44.270(1) provided in part that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to sell, give, or otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years."32 The statute met the four-part Restatement test.33 Therefore, the defendants had a statutory duty not to furnish alcohol to a minor, which they had violated by furnishing alcohol to Hansen.

Necessarily, the Supreme Court also found that the defendants had violated a common law duty to exercise reasonable care. The events at issue occurred in April 1987. By then, RCW 5.40.050 provided, subject to exceptions not pertinent here, that "[a] breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence[.]" A breach of a duty imposed by statute cannot be evidence of negligence unless negligence is an issue in the case, and negligence cannot be an issue in the case unless the defendant owes a common law duty of reasonable care.34 Before the Supreme Court could reverse, then, it had to conclude