Estate of Templeton v. Daffern
[…] Travis Templeton, age 16, was one of those who attended the party. Despite his minority, he consumed an unknown amount of alcohol.5 He left the party driving a borrowed car, and shortly thereafter crashed into a tree. Tragically, he was killed.

The plaintiffs filed a negligence complaint against Stan, Jean and Dan Daffern, and also against Vaardahl. The defendants moved for summary judgment, arguing that a social host has no duty under the circumstances present here. Relying on RCW 66.44.270(1), the plaintiffs responded that a social host has a statutory duty not to permit a minor "to consume liquor on his or her premises or on any premises under his or her control." The trial court granted the defendants' motion, and the plaintiffs filed this appeal.

The common law of negligence controls civil liability for alcohol-related activity.6 Although Washington once had a Dramshop Act,7 it repealed that act in 1955.8