Estate of Templeton v. Daffern
[…] Around 6:30 p.m., they arrived at the lake and made camp. During the evening, they ate and drank beer. By 11:30 p.m., they had apparently finished the beer, for Hansen went to steal more. While away from the camp, he fell in the lake and drowned. When his mother later brought a wrongful death action against Friend and Petty, the trial court granted a summary judgment of dismissal, but the Supreme Court reversed.

Expressly, the Supreme Court found that the defendants had violated a statutory duty. RCW 66.44.270(1) provided in part that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to sell, give, or otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years."32 The statute met the four-part Restatement test.33 Therefore, the defendants had a statutory duty not to furnish alcohol to a minor, which they had violated by furnishing alcohol to Hansen.