Estate of Tubbs, Matter of, 70975
[…] CourtKansas Court of Appeals

Syllabus by the Court

1. The generation-skipping transfer tax imposed by Internal Revenue Code § 2601 et seq. (1988), is based on the concept that intergenerational transfers of property should be taxed in each successive generation.

2. Transfers across nonsuccessive generations (a generation-skipping transfer) attempt to avoid the tax imposed in each successive generation, and the generation-skipping transfer tax recoups this attempted tax avoidance by imposing a tax on transfers which skip generations.

3. Internal Revenue Code § 2603(b) (1988) mandates that "[u]nless otherwise directed pursuant to the governing instrument by specific reference to the tax imposed by this chapter, the tax imposed by this chapter on a generation-skipping transfer shall be charged to the property constituting such transfer."

4. Any public policy of Kansas concerning the application of federal taxes among the decedent's property is clearly preempted by the wording of Internal Revenue Code § 2603(b) (1988) under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution.