EState Shapiro v. U.S.
[…] Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Network Servs. Depot, Inc., 617 F.3d 1127, 1138 (9th Cir.2010).

We review the district court's application of judicial estoppel for abuse of discretion. Abercrombie & Fitch Co. v. Moose Creek, Inc., 486 F.3d 629, 633 (9th Cir.2007).

B. Consideration

In determining the value of the taxable estate for purposes of calculating the amount of estate tax owed, the tax code allows a deduction for “claims against the estate ... as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction ... under which the estate is being administered.” 26 U.S.C. § 2053(a). In the case of claims against the estate that are founded on a promise or agreement, this deduction is limited “to the extent that they were contracted bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth.” Id. § 2053(c)(1)(A).

Here, the district court concluded as a matter of law that Chenchark's contributions to the Estate—twenty-two years of cooking, cleaning, and other homemaking services—did not constitute sufficient consideration to allow the Estate to deduct her claim against it. The district court did not base its ruling on an application of § 2053(c)(1)(A)'s requirement that the underlying promise or agreement be contracted “for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth”; instead, the court rejected the Estate's deduction for Chenchark's claim based on an incorrect reading of Nevada state law regarding contracts between cohabitating partners.