ETR Corp. v. Wilson Welding Service, Inc.
[…] Other activities not related directly to this particular action in which defendant engaged in North Carolina were: (1) a service call on 11 October 1988 to perform emergency boiler repairs in Canton, North Carolina for another company; (2) the delivery of boiler parts by defendant to Oxford Industries in Burgaw, North Carolina. We hold that these contacts with the state are sufficient to constitute "substantial" activity for purposes of invoking the court's in personam jurisdiction under G.S. 1-75.4(1)(d).

Plaintiff has also alleged that it has jurisdiction under G.S. Section 1-75.4(5)(d). This statute provides for jurisdiction "in any action which relates to goods, documents of title or other things of value shipped from this State by the plaintiff to the defendant on his order or direction." Plaintiff argues that its shipment of a check to defendant was at defendant's "order" and amounts to a "thing of value" for purposes of our statute. In Pope v.