ETR Corp. v. Wilson Welding Service, Inc.
[…] LEWIS, Judge.

The issue before this Court is whether the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion to dismiss based upon lack of personal jurisdiction. Resolution of the question of in personam jurisdiction over a foreign corporation involves a two pronged test: (1) Whether North Carolina's "long-arm" statute permits courts in this jurisdiction to entertain the action; and (2) whether exercise of this jurisdictional power comports with due process of law. Miller v. Kite, 313 N.C. 474, 476, 329 S.E.2d 663, 665 (1985).

I.

Plaintiff asserts jurisdiction under G.S. Section 1-75.4(1)(d) which states that the court has jurisdiction over the person of a party defendant when that defendant is "engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise." We find that the defendant has engaged in "substantial" activities within this state.