ETT Ambulance Service Corp. v. Rockford Ambulance, Inc.
[…] However, the mere statement of a pleader's conclusions, unsupported by allegations of fact, will not suffice to state a cause of action. Kramer v. Dearborn Heights, 197 Mich.App. 723, 725, 496 N.W.2d 301 (1993). The motion should be granted only when the claim is so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual development could possibly justify a right of recovery. Transamerica Ins. Group v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n, 202 Mich.App. 514, 516, 509 N.W.2d 540 (1993).

Plaintiff claims defendant is attempting to establish a monopoly in violation of § 3 of the Michigan Antitrust Reform Act, M.C.L. § 445.773; M.S.A. § 28.70(3), which provides:

The establishment, maintenance, or use of a monopoly, or any attempt to establish a monopoly, of trade or commerce in a relevant market by any person, for the purpose of excluding or limiting competition or controlling, fixing, or maintaining prices, is unlawful.

The term "trade or commerce" is defined in relevant part as "the conduct of a business for profit or not for profit producing or providing goods, commodities, property, or services." M.C.L. § 445.771(c); M.S.A. § 28.70(1)(c).