Ettinger v. Ettinger
[…] (10) any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper.

The statute makes no distinction between a contested matter and one in which there has been a default by one of the parties. The court appears to be required, even where there is an inquest taken on the non-appearance of a party, to consider the above factors when it equitably disposes of marital property in the final judgment. Indeed, the court must set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision, and such may not be waived by either party or counsel. (see DRL § 236(B)(5)(g))

Likewise, with respect to an award of maintenance the statute provides in paragraph 6 of the DRL § 236(B) as follows:

6. Maintenance. a. Except where the parties have entered into an agreement pursuant to subdivision three of this part providing for maintenance, in any matrimonial action the court may order temporary maintenance or maintenance to meet the reasonable needs of a party to the matrimonial action in such amount as justice requires, having regard for the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. In determining reasonable needs the court shall decide whether the party in whose favor maintenance is granted lacks sufficient property and income to provide for his or her reasonable needs and whether the other party has sufficient property or income to provide for the reasonable needs of the other. In determining the amount and duration of maintenance the court shall consider:

(1) the income and property of the respective parties including marital property distributed pursuant to subdivision five of this part;

(2) the duration of the marriage and the age and health of both parties;

(3) the present and future capacity of the person having need to be self-supporting;

(4) the period of time and training necessary to enable the person having need to become self-supporting;

(5) the presence of children of the marriage in the respective homes of the parties;

(6) the standard of living established during the marriage where practical and relevant;

(7) the tax consequences to each party;

(8) contributions and services of the party seeking maintenance as a spouse, parent, wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career potential of the other party;

(9) the wasteful dissipation of family assets by either spouse and

(10) any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper.