Eubanks v. FIRST MT. VERNON LOAN
[…] The only issues on appeal have to do with the propriety of the interlocutory order regarding rent escrow and a bond—the forcible entry and detainer claim is still pending. Consequently, the circuit court lacked authority to certify its judgment as final for purposes of appeal, and we do not have jurisdiction over the appeal under Rule 2-602(b).

For the reasons set forth below, however, we exercise jurisdiction over the appeal pursuant to Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings ("CJ"), § 12-303(1) (1998).2 Section 12-303 provides in pertinent part:

A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case:
(1) An order entered with regard to the possession of property with which the action is concerned or with reference to the receipt or charging of the income, interest, or dividends therefrom, or the refusal to modify, dissolve, or discharge such an order.

The rent escrow and peculiar type of bond ordered by the circuit court in this case both fall within the category of judgments immediately appealable under CJ § 12-303(1).

Initially, we note that the precise meaning of CJ § 12-303(1) is ambiguous, as is the applicability of the statute to the order in this case. The statute apparently grants to an aggrieved litigant the right to take an immediate appeal from an interlocutory order that is injunctive in nature and decides on an interim basis the right to possession or the income from property. The right of immediate appeal from injunctions is expressly granted in other subsections of the same statute, however. See CJ § 12-303(3)(i)-(iii). It is also clear that not every order is appealable that merely refers to the receipt or charging of income, interest, or dividends from property.