Eustache v. State
[…] Id. Minimum mandatory sentences do not apply to an initial youthful offender sentence. Mendez v. State, 835 So.2d 348, 349 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).

Sentencing of a youthful offender upon revocation of probation or community control supervision is governed by sections 948.06 and 958.14, Florida Statutes. Section 958.14 provides that [a] violation ... of probation or the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06.” § 958.14, Fla. Stat. (2005).1 In turn, section 948.06 provides, in part:

If probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation or the offender into community control.

§ 948.06(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005) (emphasis added); see also § 948.06(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2005).

These two statutory sections read together mean that, upon revoking the probation or community control supervision of a youthful offender for a substantive violation, the trial court has two choices. First, if an incarcerative sentence is still available under the cap provisions of section 958.04(2), the court may continue to sentence under the cap provisions. Alternatively, the court may impose any sentence that could have been imposed at the initial sentencing, regardless of the defendant's youthful offender status.

Once a youthful offender sentence is imposed at initial sentencing, a defendant retains certain benefits of the Act, even after probation or community control has been revoked and incarceration above the cap has been imposed.