Evan M.W. v. Emily B. (In re Tate Oliver B.)
[…] ¶ 15 A. Joint Legal Custody

¶ 16 We begin with the issue of joint legal custody. Under section 602.1(b)1 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act), a trial court must consider whether joint legal custody is in the best interest of the child, even if the parties have not requested it. 750 ILCS 5/602.1(b) (West 2014) (“Upon the application of either or both parents, or upon its own motion, the court shall consider an award of joint custody.”); see also 750 ILCS 45/14 (West 2014)2 (all matters pertaining to the custody, visitation, and support of a child of unmarried parents must be determined using the same standards applicable under the Marriage Act).