Evans v. Frakes Trucking
[…] Evans' three children filed for workers compensation benefits. The administrative law judge (ALJ) admitted evidence of the test results and refused to award benefits because Evans had been impaired by alcohol use and the impairment contributed to the accident under K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 44-501(d)(2). Evans' children sought review by the Board.

The Board rejected the ALJ's decision and found there was no probable cause to believe Evans used, had possession of, or was impaired by alcohol while working; therefore the tests results were inadmissible. This appeal follows.

K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 44-501(d)(2) sets the parameters of the alcohol impairment defense to a workers compensation claim:

"The employer shall not be liable under the workers compensation act where the injury, disability or death was contributed to by the employee's use or consumption of alcohol.... It shall be conclusively presumed that the employee was impaired due to alcohol if it is shown that at the time of the injury that the employee had an alcohol concentration of .04 or more.... The results of a chemical test shall not be admissible to prove impairment unless the following conditions were met:
"(A) There was probable cause to believe that the employee used, had possession of, or was impaired by the drug or alcohol while working; ...." (Emphasis added.)