Evans v. Lorillard Tobacco Co., 042840A
[…] Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Reilly, 533 U.S. 525, 541 (2001). Section 1334 of title 15 of the United States Code, titled "Preemption," "unequivocally precludes the requirement of any additional statements on cigarette packages provided in [15 U.S.C.] §1333." Id. at 542, citing 15 U.S.C. §1334(a).[5] The preemption provision further provides that "[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter." 15 U.S.C. §1334(b) (emphases added); see Lorillard Tobacco Co., 533 U.S. at 542 ("Without question, the second clause is more expansive than the first; it employs far more sweeping language to describe the state action that is pre-empted").