Evans v. McCabe 415, Inc.
[…] McCabe denied liability and, after substantial discovery took place, filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that, based upon the undisputed competent evidence of record, Evans could not establish that (1) Decedent was a habitual drunkard or (2) McCabe served Decedent with knowledge of Decedent's condition, which are both necessary elements to establish a claim under Florida's reverse dram shop liability statute, codified at section 768.125, Florida Statutes.

Section 768.125, Florida Statutes (2009), provides in full:

A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.

§ 768.125, Fla. Stat. (2009). In Ellis v.