Evans v. State
[…] On this appeal, the Court must review de novo the questions of law presented—i.e. , those of statutory construction and interpretation.19 So, the Court must first determine whether the Court of Common Pleas committed an error of law when it interpreted Delaware's criminal impersonation statute and formulated the elements that must be proven thereunder. The Court then must determine whether the State's evidence was sufficient to meet the properly constructed elements of our criminal impersonation statute11 Del. C. § 907(1).

A. THE ELEMENTS OF CRIMINAL IMPERSONATION UNDER 11 DEL. C. § 907(1) — THOSE PROVEN , THAT CONTESTED .

Section 907 of Title 11, in the part pertinent here, provides that one "is guilty of criminal impersonation when the person ... [i]mpersonates another person and does an act in an assumed character intending to obtain a benefit ...."20 So the elements of that offense as charged here are: (1) Evans impersonated another person, in this case, a "Nasir Evans"; (2) Evans did some act in that assumed character; and (3) Evans did that act intending to obtain some benefit therefrom.