Evans v. State
[…] Gold Kist v. Stokes, 235 Ga. 643(1), 221 S.E.2d 49 (1975); Love v. State, 144 Ga.App. 728, 730(I), 242 S.E.2d 278 (1978), rev'd. on other grounds, Parker v. State, 161 Ga.App. 37, 288 S.E.2d 852 (1982). Therefore, the motion to dismiss the appeal is denied.

2. Evans' sole enumeration of error is that the court erred in admitting the results of the Intoxilyzer 5000 because the State failed to properly prove the foundation required by OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(1)(A) and (f). The objection voiced at trial was premised only on subsection (a)(1)(A) and that is all we consider.

That subsection requires that the breath test be conducted "on a machine which was operated with all its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer properly attached and in good working order and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic Sciences for this purpose."

During the State's direct examination of Officer Kirksey, the officer testified that he conducted the test and that he was certified to operate the machine. His certificate was produced, although not introduced into evidence.