Evans v. State
[…] By letter of June 4, 1996, he requested the court reporter to prepare the transcript of the trial, which had been heard by a superior court judge sitting by designation. Although the motion for new trial was pending before the state court judge who had no familiarity with the trial, no other efforts were made to get the transcript until a second letter was sent by Evans' counsel on June 16, 1997, precipitated by notice of the motion for new trial hearing on June 26, 1997. The transcript was not available for the motion for new trial hearing. No motions for extensions of time pursuant to OCGA § 5-5-40(c) were made by Evans during this period. That section specifically provides that the trial court may grant an extension of time for filing the transcript "[w]herethe grounds of the motion require consideration of the transcript of evidence or proceedings...."

The state court judge conducted a hearing on the motion for new trial and denied it because Evans had "failed to make reasonable effort to secure and file the transcript of these proceedings" based on Myers v. Myers, 195 Ga.App. 529, 394 S.E.2d 374 (1990) and Miller v.