Evans v. Waddell
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the amendment to the complaint was proper under Rule 15, Ala.R.Civ.P., and that it did not cause the defendants to suffer any actual prejudice or serve to delay the action. They summarize their argument on this issue by stating that the complaint "was filed within the [period allowed by the] statute of limitations, with the proper court, stated the requisites of the applicable statute and was properly served on [the adverse] parties."

Section 43-8-199 states:

"Any person interested in any will who has not contested the same under the provisions of this article, may, at any time within the six months after the admission of such will to probate in this state, contest the validity of the same by filing a complaint in the circuit court in the county in which such will was probated."

Because a circuit court's jurisdiction over a will contest is statutorily conferred and limited, a proceeding initiated under § 43-8-199 must comply exactly with the requirements of that statute. Boshell v. Lay, 596 So.2d 581 (Ala.1992); Marshall v.