Everflora Miami, Inc. v. US
[…] II.

The court turns to plaintiff's proposed alternative basis of jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) by treating the untimely protests as timely requests for reliquidation under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1). That statute reads:

(c) Reliquidation of entry.
Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct —
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction; * * *

Accordingly, under the provisions of §§ 1514 and 1520(c)(1), notwithstanding that an importer has failed to file a valid protest, Customs may still reliquidate an entry under the limited conditions and circumstances specified in § 1520(c)(1), set forth above. It is now established by judicial fiat that § 1520(c)(1) requires only that Customs be put on proper notice of the error, mistake of fact or other inadvertence within the one year time limitation and that, whether or not supporting documentation is submitted to Customs within the one year period, the importer may substantiate the claimed mistake of fact or other inadvertence by proof offered at a trial de novo. ITT Corp. v. United States, 24 F.3d 1384 (Fed.Cir.1994); C.J. Tower & Sons of Buffalo, Inc. v. United States, 68 Cust.Ct. 17, 336 F.Supp. 1395 (1972), aff'd on other grounds, 499 F.2d 1277, (CCPA 1974).