Evergreen Timber Co. v. Clackamas County
[…] We recently held in Kern County Land Company v. Lake County, 75 Or.Adv.Sh. 447, 375 P.2d 817 (1962) (a quiet title action), that a county is not subject to suit in the absence of a general statute authorizing suit in the circumstances in question. The legislature has seen fit, however, to permit suits against a county where, as here, a taxpayer attacks the validity of a sale of property on foreclosure for delinquent taxes. This authorization is implicit in the enactment of ORS 312.230(1), which reads as follows: 1

'Every action, suit or proceeding, commenced for the purpose of determining the validity of a sale of real property on foreclosure for delinquent taxes, or to quiet title against such sale, or to remove the cloud thereof, or to recover possession of the property, shall be commenced within two years from the date of the judgment and decree of foreclosure and sale to the county, or within six months from June 1, 1961, whichever is the later.'