Hogue v. Olympic Bank
[…] Lois asked the judge who signed the decree about the adoption, and he told her that she could have it set aside but that it probably would be pointless, because Nancy hated her. Lois did not challenge the adoption until she filed this action in 1984.

The trial court vacated the adoption decree on the ground that it was void. 1 Appellant is the personal representative of the estate of Paul Wagner. Respondent is the personal representative of the estate of Lois Moulton who died after filing the action.

The legislature enacted ORS 109.381 in 1959. The statute provides:

"(1) A decree of a court of this state granting an adoption, and the proceedings in such adoption matter, shall in all respects be entitled to the same presumptions and be as conclusive as if rendered by a court of general jurisdiction and not by a court of special or inferior jurisdiction, and jurisdiction over the persons and the cause shall be presumed to exist.

"(2) Except for such right of appeal as may be provided by law, decrees of adoption shall be binding and conclusive upon all parties to the proceeding.